Games Gathering 2020

The price will rise in...

WHAT IS IT?

Games Gathering is the biggest B2B conference in Eastern Europe dedicated to game development and the creation of high-quality gaming content. By visiting Games Gathering 2020, you will receive information on the latest trends in the gaming industry. You will be able to ask questions to experienced developers, make new acquaintances, chat with professionals and industry stars, and establish useful business contacts.

Games Gathering 2020 will be online! The winter event will last since December 3rd till December 6th. All lectures and activities of the conference will be broadcast online. During all 4 days of the event, conference visitors will have the opportunity to visit the virtual stands of sponsors and make appointments.

Interesting and useful lectures, round tables and discussion panels are waiting for you, where leading industry experts will share their own experience and reveal professional secrets. Indie showcase where independent developers will present their projects and get feedback from professionals.  Meetings with old friends, contests and battles with valuable prizes from our sponsors, Indie Blast Awards for Indie Blast participants and much more pleasant and useful. Games Gathering is a unique event not only for the Ukrainian gaming industry, but also for the entire Eastern Europe. You will become a conference participant from any place in the world!

By becoming a part of Games Gathering 2020, you will end your work year very productively!

 

Program

Time
FIRE HALL (ART)
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
EARTH HALL (MIX)
12:30 - 13:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Games Gathering 2020 Opening Ceremony

12:30 - 13:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Games Gathering 2020 Opening Ceremony

12:30 - 13:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Games Gathering 2020 Opening Ceremony

12:30 - 13:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Games Gathering 2020 Opening Ceremony

13:00 - 14:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Shape Magic in Character Creation
Lecturer:
Roma Guro, Red Beat, Art Director
13:00 - 14:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
The first launch the game on PS-4 / Xbox One
Lecturer:
Dmitriy Fokin, CarX Technologies, CEO
13:00 - 14:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Narrative Structures For Better Game Design
Lecturer:
Ranko Trifkovic, Grandpa's Narrative Design, Narrative Designer / Owner
13:00 - 14:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
AWS cloud for game developers
Lecturer:
Eugene Krasikov, Amazon Web Services, Solutions Architect
14:00 - 15:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Fireside chat with Roman Papsuyev
Lecturer:
Moderator: Alexander Khrutsky, Games Gathering, CEO & Founder
14:00 - 14:30
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Tips for F2P game distribution
Lecturer:
Aleksandar Ivanov, Imperia Online JSC, Marketing & Business Development Specialist
14:00 - 14:30
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Hypercasual 2.0
Lecturer:
Zehra Tugce Erul, Netmarble EMEA, Division Director
14:00 - 15:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Legal tips for game developers
Lecturer:
Liubov Voitsekhovska, Taxus Law&Finance, PARTNER
14:30 - 15:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
From a good idea to a great result in PR
Lecturer:
Ivan Zhivica, Wargaming.net, PR Director CIS
14:30 - 15:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Charm of the Unexpected: Non-linear Gameplay in the Arma Series
Lecturer:
Ivan Buchta, Bohemia Interactive, Creative Director
15:00 - 16:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
How to find the original animation style for your project?
Lecturer:
Oleg Malamuzh, avtoritetstudio, director
16:00 - 17:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Kickstarter 101 - Funding with Love
Lecturer:
Micael Liebe, Kickstarter, Head of Kickstarter Games Outreach Europe
16:00 - 17:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Storytelling Pillars of Horizon Zero Dawn
Lecturer:
Benjamin McCaw, Guerrilla Games, Narrative Director
16:00 - 17:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
17:00 - 18:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Fresh Mind or view from the side of the production video creatives
Lecturer:
Victoria Gluhoveckaya, Vialex Motion Lab studio; Alexey Kirichenko, Vialex Motion Lab studio, Art-Director
17:00 - 18:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
A Quarantined World: Reaching the At-Home Mobile Gamer
Lecturer:
Elena Ivanova, Adjust GmbH, BizDev Games, Russia and EE
17:00 - 18:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Game design PvE events in World of Tanks
Lecturer:
Yaroslav Tsivilko, Wargaming, Game Designer
17:00 - 18:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
How we do predictive analytics in myTracker
Lecturer:
Artem Khapkin, myTracker, data scientist
18:00 - 18:30
FIRE HALL (ART)
Concept tanks for great race
Lecturer:
Maksim Bondarik, Wargaming.net, 3D Artist
18:00 - 19:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
How to evaluate the financial viability of your PC game
Lecturer:
Jussi Autio, Resistance Games, Creative Director
18:00 - 19:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
Playing A Story - Collaborative Narrative
Lecturer:
John Epler, BioWare Edmonton, Narrative Director
18:00 - 18:30
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Hyper Casual Games Analytics
Lecturer:
Eugene Matveev, devtodev, Analyst
18:30 - 19:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
How to create a cool video about the game?
Lecturer:
Stepan Dubovoy, Alconost, BD & Marketing Manager
18:30 - 19:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
How to deal with users complaints to make your lawyer happy
Lecturer:
Alina Davletshina, VERSUS.legal, Senior Lawyer
19:00 - 20:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Lecturer:
19:00 - 20:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Designing a Game for Live Operations
Lecturer:
Daniel McLaren, Arena Net, Director Live Operations
19:00 - 20:00
AIR HALL (GAME DESIGN)
The Character of Play
Lecturer:
Matthew Turner, Electronic Arts, Creative Director
19:00 - 20:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
UA automatization due to automated bidding
Lecturer:
Sergii Sukach, MURKA, Data Science Lead
Time
FIRE HALL (ART)
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
13:00 - 14:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Digital artist career on AAA title.
Lecturer:
Eugene Duranin, Ubisoft, Art Director
13:00 - 14:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
How to think PR & branding!
Lecturer:
Peter Jakobsen, PR Nordic + Games Branding, PR & branding Specialist / Founder
13:00 - 14:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Tell me about me: Feedback as a tool for development
Lecturer:
Ivanna Pogrebnyak, AB Games, CEO
13:00 - 14:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
How to find and chose an idea for your indie game
Lecturer:
Ivan Kovalov, Indie, Game Designer
14:00 - 15:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Artist OR/AND Manager: can you have it both?
Lecturer:
Maria Yartseva, G5 Games, Art Director
14:00 - 15:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
How to influence CAC and LTV by working with reviews
Lecturer:
Vera Rabkina, AppFollow, Head of Reviews/Product Owner
14:00 - 14:30
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
What you should consider before starting a project for consoles (Xbox, PlayStation, Nintendo Switch) on Unreal Engine and Unity?
Lecturer:
Oleg Fedorenko, Pingle Studio, CTO
14:00 - 15:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
Not all eggs in the same basket - how to plan your first years as an indie
Lecturer:
Robert Bäckström, Aurora Punks, CEO
14:30 - 15:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
How Mobile Edge Computing keeps players coming back
Lecturer:
David Shackleton, OpenBack Ltd., Chief Executive
15:00 - 16:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Game assets? For when and for what? Questions you should ask yourself to work meaningfully
Lecturer:
Justyna Leszczyńska, Flying Wild Hog, 3D Asset Artist
16:00 - 16:30
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Working with real players, not their profile pics, or what you can learn from your users
Lecturer:
Darya Savelyeva, Belka Games, Community Manager
16:00 - 16:30
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
How changes in the hyper-casual games market in 2020 have affected the approaches and processes of their development
Lecturer:
Andrey Mikhlin, Gismart, Head of GameDev
16:00 - 16:30
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
What I Need From A Pitch; A Tale of Magic and MVPs
Lecturer:
Johan Toresson, Raw Fury, Chief Say That Again Officer
16:30 - 17:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
How a publisher helps create a successful HC project from a scratch: Do Not Fall .io case from Azur Games
Lecturer:
Yana Vesnina, Azur Games, Business Development Lead
16:30 - 17:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
How to raise your own gamedev studio and survive 15 years and more (incl. 2020)
Lecturer:
Hendrik Lesser, remote control productions GmbH, CEO
16:30 - 17:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
How to be developing an indie game without any financing and not to lose the team and motivation
Lecturer:
Julia Korn, Purple Brain Studio, Project Manager
17:00 - 18:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
UI / UX creation methodology: experience and practice
Lecturer:
Slava Leonov, BetterMe, Lead Product Designer
17:00 - 18:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Unreal Engine 2020 Report
Lecturer:
Alexey Savchenko, Business Development Manager, Epic Games
17:00 - 18:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Publishers in the Age of F2P: Can It Actually Work?
Lecturer:
Asi Burak, Tilting Point, SVP Business Development
17:00 - 18:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
Coteries and Shadows: how a Polish indie studio made two games on the Vampire: The Masquerade license
Lecturer:
Krzysztof Zięba, Draw Distance S.A., Game designer, writer
18:00 - 19:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
Come to the dark side. Character Creation Backstage
Lecturer:
Anna Kolodeyskaya, AB-Games, Team Lead 2d Characters Artist
18:00 - 19:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Publisher 2020
Lecturer:
Steve Fowler, A List Games, SVP
18:00 - 19:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
Indiedev as survival horror
Lecturer:
Mykyta Filonenko, Marginal act, Main developer
19:00 - 20:00
FIRE HALL (ART)
VFX/Tech Art Roundtable
Lecturer:
Moderator: Valentyn Minytskyi, Playground-Games, Lead VFX Artist; Taras Tereshchenko, Vostok Games, Lead VFX Artist; Dmytro Baidachnyi, Ubisoft, Senior Technical Artist; Bohdan Oliinyk, Wargaming, VFX Artist
19:00 - 20:00
WATER HALL (BUSINESS)
Don't Panic: How to Save Your Game from a Buggy Launch
Lecturer:
Buddy Sola, Akupara Games, Community Manager
19:00 - 20:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
19:00 - 20:00
EARTH HALL (INDIE)
Why Kickstarter is a must-have for an Indie studio?
Lecturer:
Philipp Zybkovets, Caligari Games, Creative Director & Co-Founder
Time
FIRE (ART)
WATER (BUSINESS)
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
EARTH HALL (MIX)
13:00 - 14:00
FIRE (ART)
The attention point of title companies when giving feedback to your work
Lecturer:
Anna Beganskaya, DragonFly Studio, 3D Character Artist
13:00 - 14:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
LiveOps: Reactivation today
Lecturer:
Alex Shtachenko, GamePoint / Progamedev.net, Product owner
13:00 - 14:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
14:00 - 15:00
FIRE (ART)
Sculpting in VR and Blender
Lecturer:
Jama Jurabaev, Lucasfilm, Lead Concept Artist
14:00 - 14:30
WATER (BUSINESS)
Road-To-Market: Publishing Guide For Beginners
Lecturer:
Olga Ryzhko, Frogwares, Head of Publishing
14:00 - 15:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Why Game Devs Need Strong Game Publishers
Lecturer:
MJ Fahmi, Babil Games, CEO
14:00 - 15:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
The Elements, Language, and Integration of Music Storytelling in Games
Lecturer:
Ivana Ancic, Iva Music, Composer/Sound designer/Orchestrator
14:30 - 15:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
The Publishing Checklist for Launching a #1 Mobile Game
Lecturer:
Rotem Eldor, CrazyLabs, Publishing Manager
15:00 - 16:00
FIRE (ART)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00
FIRE (ART)
Dynamic concept art and photogrammetry
Lecturer:
Oleksiy Rysyuk, GSC Game World, Concept Designer \ Generalist
16:00 - 17:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
How set up your marketing campaign in social media: tips and tricks
Lecturer:
Mariia Karpenko, Fenindom Cosplay Agency, CMO
16:00 - 16:30
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Marketing Strategy during COVID/Business focus on iGaming/New Markets
Lecturer:
Vladimir Malakchi, Evoplay Entertainment, Chief Business Development Officer
16:00 - 17:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
How to and not to write and make interactive story games - insights and memes
Lecturer:
Mila Mishchenko, HolyWater, Narrative/Game designer
16:30 - 17:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
17:00 - 18:00
FIRE (ART)
Creating Decimated with Houdini and Unreal Engine
Lecturer:
Piero Fioretti, Decimated, Houdini & Unreal Technical Artist
17:00 - 18:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
I Can't Work In This Stress. Burnout pandemic
Lecturer:
Tanja Loktionova, InGameJob.com & Values Value, Co-Founder & Founder
17:00 - 18:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Fireside Chat with leaders of the Serious Games Developer Program
Lecturer:
Moderator: Bryan Furman, U.S. Embassy, Assistant Cultural Affairs Officer
17:00 - 18:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Can Audio Sell Your Game?
Lecturer:
Ruslana Kruchek, VP Production, Co-founder & CMO
18:00 - 19:00
FIRE (ART)
Design research for animation production
Lecturer:
Tory Polska, Netflix, visual development
18:00 - 19:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
Choosing Visual Style and Setting based on player market research
Lecturer:
Yaraslau Kot, International Game Developers Association, Regional Coordinator for Eastern Europe and Asia
18:00 - 19:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Serious Games Developer Program Pitch
Lecturer:
18:00 - 18:30
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Lecturer:
18:30 - 19:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
19:00 - 20:00
FIRE (ART)
Lecturer:
19:00 - 20:00
WATER (BUSINESS)
Lecturer:
19:00 - 20:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Serious Games Developer Program Pitch
Lecturer:
19:00 - 20:00
EARTH HALL (MIX)
Lecturer:
Time
FIRE HALL (MIX)
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
12:00 - 13:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Optimizing your pitch for Funding
Lecturer:
Pontus Mähler, Global Top Round, Director of Business Development
12:00 - 13:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
Porting The Sinking City to Nintendo Switch
Lecturer:
Konstantin Yakushenko, Frogwares, Team Lead
12:00 - 13:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
12:00 - 13:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
Guidelines for Developing a Configuration Lab
Lecturer:
Alena Karaseva, Bytex, Head of QAdepartment
13:00 - 13:30
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Animation for cinematic's video game
Lecturer:
Zombo Delphine, Capcom, Lead Cinematic animation
13:00 - 14:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
Unity3D. Optimization out of the box. What can be optimized in your game using native engine methods
Lecturer:
Eugene Martynenko, Pingle Studio, Lead Unity3D developer
13:00 - 14:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
How to find a job as a game designer without work experience. A practical guide
Lecturer:
Ihor Kopiov, Genesis(Obrio), Product Owner\Lead Game Designer
13:00 - 14:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
World of Tanks client performance testing
Lecturer:
Albert, Lipnevich, Wargaming.net, QA Engineer
13:30 - 14:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Burnout in gamedev — how to prevent and how to manage
Lecturer:
Max Kalyuzhnyi, Yasno, co-owner, CFO
14:00 - 15:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Broadcast in simple words
Lecturer:
Alexander Razuvalov, Wargaming.net, Broadcast Lead
14:00 - 15:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
CPU Performance Optimizations for Objects Update System in Metro Exodus
Lecturer:
Dmitriy Markov, 4A Games, Technical director
14:00 - 15:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
Friendship in AR: Snappables social game cases
Lecturer:
Vitalii Zalievskyi, Snap Inc, Game Producer
14:30 - 15:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
15:00 - 16:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
The Publishing Checklist for Launching a #1 Mobile Game
Lecturer:
Rotem Eldor, CrazyLabs, Publishing Manager
15:00 - 16:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Facial animation RND
Lecturer:
Andrey Sibiryakov, 4A Games, Facial Animator
16:00 - 17:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
How modularity in Unity projects can improve your development process
Lecturer:
Artem Korotenko, BetterMe, Lead Unity Developer
16:00 - 17:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
AR Mini games: how to build products for 700 million audiences.
Lecturer:
Alexandr Surnin, Areyes Studio, CEO
17:00 - 18:00
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Lecturer:
17:00 - 18:00
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
Lecturer:
17:00 - 17:30
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Sustainable growth strategy. How rise a profit at any project stage?
Lecturer:
Oleksandr Beletskyi, Murka, Game Owner
17:00 - 18:00
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
Lecturer:
17:30 - 18:00
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Transparency and trust in working with a publisher
Lecturer:
Lolita Suleimanova, Homa Games, Senior Publishing Manager
18:00 - 18:30
FIRE HALL (MIX)
Games Gathering 2020 Closing Ceremony

18:00 - 18:30
WATER HALL (PROGRAMMING)
Lecturer:
18:00 - 18:30
AIR HALL (PRODUCTION)
Uncovering the Hyper Casual Market
Lecturer:
Andre Santos, Nectar Interactive, Product Manager
18:00 - 18:30
EARTH HALL (QA/VR)
Name of lecture will be announced soon
Lecturer:
Speaker will be announced soon
BECOME A SPEAKER

Registration

All calculations are carried out only in hryvnia at the current exchange rate

By clicking the "REGISTER" button, you automatically agree to OFFER

INCREASE THE PRICE IN

$0

Online promo

  • Limited lectures watching

    Limited lectures watching

  • Access to the Job Board

    Access to the Job Board

  • Access to the Virtual Expo

    Access to the Virtual Expo

$19

Online

  • Networking

    Networking

  • Ability to schedule 1 appointment

    Ability to schedule 1 appointment

  • Interactive lectures

    Interactive lectures

  • Access to the Job Board

    Access to the Job Board

  • Access to the Virtual Expo

    Access to the Virtual Expo

  • Submitting Games to the Indie Blast

    Submitting Games to the Indie Blast

  • Virtual attendee bag

    Virtual attendee bag

  • Access to the Virtual Party

    Access to the Virtual Party

$69

Online+

  • Full access to the event

    Full access to the event

  • Unlimited networking

    Unlimited networking

  • Making appointments unlimited

    Making appointments unlimited

  • Interactive lectures

    Interactive lectures

  • Access to the Job Board and TOP vacancies

    Access to the Job Board and TOP vacancies

  • Access to the Virtual Expo

    Access to the Virtual Expo

  • Submitting Games to the Indie Blast

    Submitting Games to the Indie Blast

  • Virtual attendde bag

    Virtual attendde bag

  • Special avatar frame

    Special avatar frame

  • Express access to the recorded lecture

    Express access to the recorded lecture

  • Access to the Virtual Party

    Access to the Virtual Party

  • Access to the Virtual Business Lounge

    Access to the Virtual Business Lounge

CONTACTS

Sponsors and partners issues
Oleksandr Khrutskiy

СЕО & FOUNDER

Oleksandr Khrutskiy

+380 67 909 5229
Sponsors, partners and speakers issues
Irina Syomka

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR, PARTNER

Irina Syomka

+380 95 391 1292
Indie developers curator
Nikita Chuchko

INDIE MASTER

Nikita Chuchko

+380 98 089 80 03
Building locations and working with contractors
Tim Kopylov

COORDINATOR

Tim Kopylov

+380 95 710 1564
Contacts with participants
Victoria Shapkina

ACCOUNT MANAGER

Victoria Shapkina

+38 063 734 03 23
Content manager
Veronika Burbela

MEDIA COORDINATOR

Veronika Burbela

+38 0975833353
Speakers issues
Катерина Бурбела

SPEAKERS MANAGER

Катерина Бурбела

+380 67 575 8484
Content and speakers issues
Anastasia Sokolova

SPEAKERS MANAGER

Anastasia Sokolova

+38 066 663 26 16
Elena Lobova

ADVISOR

Elena Lobova

+380 66 569 99 81
Ilya Anufriev

ONLINE COORDINATOR

Ilya Anufriev

+996 755 844430
Yaroslav Kot

ADVISOR

Yaroslav Kot

+375297778325